It is currently Sat Jul 22, 2017 8:53 pm


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: .ie domain
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 11:43 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 11:39 pm
Posts: 1
Hi,
I want to buy the wildhoney package but I want to set my website up on an .ie domain. Can I purchase a domain name elsewhere as you don't offer the .ie option and use your hosting services if I purcahse the package. If so, what do I have to do to get it up and runn :?:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: .ie domain
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:19 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 1:56 am
Posts: 424
Hello,

Yes, there is no problem for you to do so.
Register your domain name first. Once you have it point it to our
name servers:
dns1.freehostia.com
dns2.freehostia.com
Once you complete this, go to the Order form our website and fill in the form.
Via " Add a Domain Name to Host:" section, choose "Use my existing domain"
and enter your domain name. This way you will be able to host the domain name
with your hosting account.
Feel free to contact us again, if there is anything else we can help you with.

_________________
Best Regards,
Miles
ModeratorsTeam
Freehostia.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ]  Moderators: Support Team, Moderators

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Hosting | Domains | Servers | Extras | Order | Support | Contacts | FreeHostia © 2011