It is currently Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:06 am


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: domain and subdomain simultaneously?
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2007 8:50 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 12:04 am
Posts: 6
Hi guys

I'm little confused:

I'm with the free plan right now and have a subdomain with freehostia. I also have my own domain which I just pointed to your DNS servers today. However when I opened my url it showed empty mydomain folder.
I looked at the ftp and saw that now I have a separate folder for mydomain and in order to make my site work with mydomain I have to copy all the files there but then my subdomain won't work. Also when I run a whois search on mydomain it shows my subdomain info in details ???

question:
how can I make subdomain and mydomain point to my site simultaneously? I want to use both subdomain and mydomain on one set of files for some time. Is it possible?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2007 10:46 pm 
Support Tech
Support Tech

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:27 am
Posts: 933
Yes, it is possible. All that you need to do is to set the desired path to the content of your domain and subdomain. This you can do via the Subdomain tool of the Control Panel.

_________________
Andy
ModeratorsTeam
Freehostia.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2007 11:42 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 12:04 am
Posts: 6
yes, I can see it now. Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 4:00 am 
Support Tech
Support Tech

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:27 am
Posts: 933
You are welcome!

_________________
Andy
ModeratorsTeam
Freehostia.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 6:07 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 12:04 am
Posts: 6
I can still see my subdomain details while doing whois on my domain. why?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 9:45 pm 
Support Tech
Support Tech

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:27 am
Posts: 933
May I ask you to post this problem in the opened trouble ticket. Also you can open a new one regarding this issue.

_________________
Andy
ModeratorsTeam
Freehostia.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 4:47 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 10:10 am
Posts: 10
Greetings...
I recently opened a free account for testing with plans to upgrade if all works well.
I currently operate 4 sites with an ISP(no MySQL).
One with a Domain redirected to www.myhost.com/myname/domainfolder
The rest only in subfolders under www.myhost.com/myname/

I would like to transfer them here with their own Domains.

I've been through the tutorials and the FAQs but may have missed what I'm looking for --
"What happens when I transfer and/or purchase a new Domain".

Kaos' problem appears to be just what I need.

Am i correct in assuming:
~ That a new folder within mysubdomain.freehostia.com will be created for each domain transferred/purchased.
~ The transferred/purchased Domain will be directed to this new folder?

If so, what will happen since I have already created the folders here as subdomains? Should I rename them for now? Perhaps I'll hold off on setting up the databases :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ]  Moderators: Moderators, Support Team

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Hosting | Domains | Servers | Extras | Order | Support | Contacts | FreeHostia © 2011