It is currently Fri Sep 22, 2017 1:38 pm


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: set a domain without NS
PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2013 12:08 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 12:02 pm
Posts: 1
Hello,

I've bought a domain on strato but they don't support name servers, they adviced me to try an "a record" but I don't know how to use this... so is there any way to link your domain to freehostia without the name servers ?

thanks advance,

kloknibors


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: set a domain without NS
PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2013 4:01 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:59 am
Posts: 256
kloknibors wrote:
Hello,

I've bought a domain on strato but they don't support name servers, they adviced me to try an "a record" but I don't know how to use this... so is there any way to link your domain to freehostia without the name servers ?

thanks advance,

kloknibors


Hello,

Please open a trouble ticket regarding this matter via Control Panel Open New Ticket menu which is situated under the Help section. Then we will be able to assist you further.

Thank you for the assistance!

_________________
Best Regards,
WidWool


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ]  Moderators: Moderators, Support Team

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Hosting | Domains | Servers | Extras | Order | Support | Contacts | FreeHostia © 2011