FreeHostia Forums
http://forum.freehostia.com/

Can I have a floating domain?
http://forum.freehostia.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=65166
Page 1 of 1

Author:  samlou [ Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Can I have a floating domain?

Hello,

I've registered the domain www.bloguetronica.com with you, but on second though, I decided to maintain my blog on blogger and use blogger to "host" the domain, so that bloguetronica.blogspot.com will redirect to the new domain, and the new domain will "point" to the blog on blogger.

My question is, can I have a floating domain with custom CNAME and A records? Or do you require the domain to be parked or hosted?

P.S.: I'm using the blogger functionality that allows to use a custom registered/owned TLD.

Kind regards, Samuel Lourenço

Author:  NPatterson [ Mon Jan 27, 2014 9:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can I have a floating domain?

Hello Samuel,

In order for you to be able to set a CNAME records for your domain, it needs to be hosted.

When the domain is added in the Hosted Domains section, you will be bale to set the domain CNAME record from Control Panel >> My Domains >> DNS Records.

If you would only like to redirect the domain to certain URL, you can do so when parking the domain. When the domain is parked, it gives you the option to set a redirection to the URL of your choice.

I am afraid that you can not set such redirections or records if the domain is in Floating status.

Best regards,
Nick Patterson
FreeHostia Support

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/