It is currently Mon Jan 21, 2019 11:21 am


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: transfering an existing domain
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 1:28 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 7:29 pm
Posts: 43
I am taking over the running of my rotarct club website, at the moment they have free space on tripod (that is full of adds and render the site awful). We have a registered domain already so basically I need to set up a new account here and manually link/transfere the domain name to here how do I do this ? can I set up the account and start creating and transfere the domain when the last guy that hadled it sends me the DNS info or should I do it all in one go ?

Thanks
Simon

_________________
My site: www.simons-photography

www.RushdenRotaract.org.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 4:04 pm 
Support Tech
Support Tech

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:27 am
Posts: 933
Hello Simon,

You can request domain transfer from your existing hosting account. Use "Transfer / Register" link. Note that your domain must be older than 60 days. Also it must be unlocked. Ask your current domain registrar to provide you with EPP key (authorization code. Without this key you won't be able to transfer your domain under Freehostia.com

_________________
Andy
ModeratorsTeam
Freehostia.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 4:36 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 7:29 pm
Posts: 43
ok I'll tinker about and see what happens

_________________
My site: www.simons-photography

www.RushdenRotaract.org.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 4:55 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 7:29 pm
Posts: 43
I have a screen where it says I can "modify name servers" I presume this is the DNS ?

I have 4 feilds:

Primary name server
secondry name server
aditional name server 1
aditional name server 2

is it in one of these that i put the freehostia DNS numbers ? at the moment the second and third are filled in

_________________
My site: www.simons-photography

www.RushdenRotaract.org.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2008 5:40 am 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:38 pm
Posts: 20
Yes. The name servers are DNS servers. In order to host your domain at our servers you will need to fill the following DNS servers at the first and second slot for "Name Server":

dns1.freehostia.com
dns2.freehostia.com

The third and fourth slot should remain empty.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 8:58 am 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 7:29 pm
Posts: 43
OK I got it fixed, just one stpupid question why don't I get email alerts to forum replies I have set it so in my profile but don't get the email alerts

_________________
My site: www.simons-photography

www.RushdenRotaract.org.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 8:53 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:38 pm
Posts: 20
I am afraid that you will need to open a Trouble Ticket from your Control Panel so we will be able to investigate the latest problem that you have described.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ]  Moderators: Moderators, Support Team

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Hosting | Domains | Servers | Extras | Order | Support | Contacts | FreeHostia © 2011