It is currently Thu Jun 27, 2019 12:47 pm


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: memory_limit increase
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 2:44 am 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 3:24 am
Posts: 11
If the available memory_limit is 8M could you guys raise it to 12M?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 10:03 am 
Support Tech
Support Tech

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:27 am
Posts: 933
It will be raised as quick as possible. Don't worry about this.

_________________
Andy
ModeratorsTeam
Freehostia.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 3:50 pm 
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 12:18 am
Posts: 521
There is code that can be used to do this in php

ini_set("memory_limit","20M");

_________________
http://www.mjmclocks.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 2:06 am 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 3:24 am
Posts: 11
Okay thanks I'll have to try that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:50 am 
Getting Started
Getting Started

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 12:06 pm
Posts: 59
Josh.Waller wrote:
There is code that can be used to do this in php:

ini_set("memory_limit","20M");

Correct again and I got that information from Yahoo! Answers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 12:36 pm 
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 12:18 am
Posts: 521
i know its correct, if it wasnt correct I wouldnt have posted it. I got the information from my vast knowlage of php.

_________________
http://www.mjmclocks.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 4:24 pm 
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:41 am
Posts: 25
Location: UK
Does this actually have any effect?

It's just that I'm trying to trouble-shoot one of my php scripts, which works fine except that I suspect that the server is applying some sort of limit, so that when the php generates a lot of html content, the script seems to die early. If I limit the output (through a variable passed in), then the script runs fine, and a decent html page is generated. So I know that basic code is sound.

From what I gather from support, it's not possible to change memory_limit, at least not through php.ini. Otherwise (understandably) someone could set some huge limit and completely hog all the server memory with their script.

Also, the following:

echo ini_get("memory_limit");

returns a blank. As if the memory_limit is out of bounds. If you can't see it, can you really set it?

Another question: if a script does cause the memory limit to be exceeded, would an error message be generated on displayed in the browser, or would it just exit silently?

Just trying to work out what server limit my script is reaching, so that I can take steps to keep it within limits.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ]  Moderators: Moderators, Support Team

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Hosting | Domains | Servers | Extras | Order | Support | Contacts | FreeHostia © 2011