It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 8:57 am


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Easily modifiable navigation w/out frames?
PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 2:34 am 
Getting Started
Getting Started

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 11:54 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Canada
Hi everyone!

I am about to sound like a n00b here but anyways... I have a navigation on my site obviously but the thing is, whenever I add a new page to my site I have to go back and add it to the navigations on each of the other pages. Logically then the more pages I have the more work it will be to add new pages so eventually I'll have a lot of pages and then :shock: omg.

Anyways, the point is, is there a way to make a central file that holds the navigation contents and then I just reference that file on all the pages so that if I want to make a change on the navigation I only have to change it once...? Like the way you do with stylesheets for css except with an HTML navigation. Thanks!

Thank you for your time :D

(Sorry for being unclear, if the post is unclear)

_________________
[won't be online much for a few months]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 1:55 pm 
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 12:18 am
Posts: 521
Do you know anything about PHP or how to impliment it? If so there is a way with that.

_________________
http://www.mjmclocks.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 6:48 pm 
Getting Started
Getting Started

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 11:54 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Canada
Thanks, but no I do not know PHP :oops: hehe. Thanks though :)

Is there a way with HTML/CSS? I assume not...

Thanks for your help.

_________________
[won't be online much for a few months]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 8:34 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 7:29 pm
Posts: 43
the only answer I think is frames I'm atempting that at the moment as I'm in the same boat: I can keep updating the whole site.

there is a nifty little program called replacem which cam replace specified text. it will also replace text between to porttions of texts so you can add a html comment to you page before and after each section (in your case the nav menu) so that you can put say start nav and end nav and it will replace whats between these two "tags" with the new text you specify

_________________
My site: www.simons-photography

www.RushdenRotaract.org.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 8:34 am 
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 12:18 am
Posts: 521
In that case im with simon on this one. I don't know any other way. HTML and CSS are basicly static, they can only display what is in there files, with the use of php you can read from other files and get that to display. So you can:

A. Use Iframes
B. Use replacem
C. Use DreamWeaver and setup a template, then change the template which will update the other pages (in theory)

_________________
http://www.mjmclocks.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 8:48 am 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 7:29 pm
Posts: 43
I think a lot og the issues of frames is that people misuse them or don't write them out rpoporely causing issues wich just get people against frames and so they either get disabled or are no longer supported. I'm rewriting www.rushdenrotaract.org in a frameset and boy its so much easier as ones I've defined the frames and set up what the static content will be I just have to put the essential content into the main frame so much easier and faster. as for the user he/she will probably never realize that its a web site based on frames as its all seamless.

_________________
My site: www.simons-photography

www.RushdenRotaract.org.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 8:01 pm 
Regular
Regular

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:14 pm
Posts: 308
Location: Barrie On Ca
just the word "frames" makes me cringe, lol

in php you could do something like:
include('links.php');
added to all the pages, then just have to modify the links.php every time you add a new link.

or do it with .shtml seeing as you don't get along with PHP so well.
:)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 10:00 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 7:29 pm
Posts: 43
well for the minute frames seems to be working just fine but i expect I will advance slowly over time

_________________
My site: www.simons-photography

www.RushdenRotaract.org.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 11:56 pm 
Getting Started
Getting Started

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 11:54 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Canada
FnCool wrote:
just the word "frames" makes me cringe, lol

in php you could do something like:
include('links.php');
added to all the pages, then just have to modify the links.php every time you add a new link.

or do it with .shtml seeing as you don't get along with PHP so well.
:)


Thanks everyone! But, how do I do it with .shtml anyways? :oops: I'm such a n00b lol And yeah, I don't know PHP, but the more I read about it the more I think it might be worth learning sometime.

Oh, I just had an idea (edit) Would this work if I made a div where the navigation is but then made the background an image, and made each part of the image link to a different page in my site... is that even possible, and if it is, would it help anything? Would I still have to change every single page? Thanks!

EDIT:
I figured out how to do it with shtml and it works, at least so far... FnCool, 8) I owe you one... Thank you so much :D

_________________
[won't be online much for a few months]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 4:15 am 
Regular
Regular

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:14 pm
Posts: 308
Location: Barrie On Ca
glad to hear it!
to tell the truth, the first time i had to deal with something like that, i started learning php, and to this day, i've never once used shtml, lol


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 6:42 am 
Getting Started
Getting Started

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 11:54 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Canada
lol I was seriously about to learn php, but then the shtml way was much easier lol so I just went with that.

Thanks again.

_________________
[won't be online much for a few months]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 5:15 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 11:26 am
Posts: 11
Is the site meant to have a stylesheet?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 11:00 pm 
Getting Started
Getting Started

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 11:54 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Canada
It also has a stylesheet, yeah...
But the navigation problem was becoming a pain in the you know where so I fixed it as well. And as you probably know you can't use a stylesheet for that so I learned a new method thanks to FnCool 8).

Does anyone know if there's a way to include all the files in a certain directory with one line of code?
If all the other files are text documents that is.
Thank you

_________________
[won't be online much for a few months]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 5:07 pm 
Regular
Regular

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:14 pm
Posts: 308
Location: Barrie On Ca
sorry, can't be done.
you'd have to use php or javascript.
:(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 6:05 pm 
Getting Started
Getting Started

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 11:54 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Canada
Oh well... :cry: Thanks anyways.

_________________
[won't be online much for a few months]


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Moderators: Moderators, Support Team Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Hosting | Domains | Servers | Extras | Order | Support | Contacts | FreeHostia © 2011