It is currently Fri Jul 28, 2017 6:55 pm


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Flash site not working? Blank screen is all I see. Help!
PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 3:22 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 3:15 pm
Posts: 2
Hey guys,

Just recently I tried to update my old HTML portfolio with a new, Flash Portfolio. The problem is, it doesn't want to display. The old portfolio worked fine, but the Flash one doesn't want to show at all.

I have attached all of the necessary .js files. I also queried it on the official Adobe forums, and they wondered if it was an issue with my domain, which is why I'm here.

The URL is at brandon.freehostia.com As you can see, it's just a blank white screen. It all works fine locally, and by all accounts, should work fine on the web too. There's no dynamic code, no databases or any of that. Just animations and images. Also, when I point to the .swf file by itself, IE

brandon.freehostia.com/swiff.swf

I just get redirected back to the homepage. Is that meant to happen?

Has anyone else encountered this problem? Does freehostia not like flash sites? I tried uploading simple text and boxes on the stage in flash and uploaded that, and it worked fine. So yeah, at a bit of a loss.

Any help would be appreciated!

Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: RE:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 3:46 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 3:15 pm
Posts: 2
Okay, so the site works on free-webs.

Which makes this a freehostia problem, methinks? I was reading through some other postings, and apparently there is a 500kb limit on file uploads, which'd be a problem since my flash file is 2.7 megs.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 12:46 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:59 am
Posts: 256
Yes, our FREE users have this file size limit.If you want to remove this restriction from your account with us you have to upgrade your current plan to one of our paid plans via Control Panel Change plan button under Upgrades section.

_________________
Best Regards,
WidWool


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RE:
PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2009 6:48 am 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:43 am
Posts: 14
bran1515 wrote:
Okay, so the site works on free-webs.

Which makes this a freehostia problem, methinks? I was reading through some other postings, and apparently there is a 500kb limit on file uploads, which'd be a problem since my flash file is 2.7 megs.




Hi, how would you know if the file size exceed the limit? I am also thinking of uploading flash site on free account. thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 1:45 pm 
Regular
Regular

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:14 pm
Posts: 308
Location: Barrie On Ca
rightclick>properties


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: oh
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 2:20 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:43 am
Posts: 14
FnCool wrote:
rightclick>properties


Oh I forgot to ask how to see file size for macintosh?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2009 8:09 pm 
Regular
Regular

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:14 pm
Posts: 308
Location: Barrie On Ca
hmm, i don't know, i'm not a mac fan.
possible highlight it?
or browse to it through a file manager or your ftp client.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2009 9:49 am 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 11:26 am
Posts: 11
Ctrl+Click then click Get Info


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ]  Moderators: Support Team, Moderators

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Hosting | Domains | Servers | Extras | Order | Support | Contacts | FreeHostia © 2011