It is currently Mon Dec 06, 2021 3:39 am


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: can't sign up - get object error
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 2:36 pm 
Image
I get this error everytime i try to sign up. anyone know why?


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:07 am 
Support Tech
Support Tech

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:27 am
Posts: 933
There was a temporal problem with our system yesterday. But now it's solved. Could you try to sign up again.

_________________
Andy
ModeratorsTeam
Freehostia.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: re:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:10 pm 
I tried again today and am still getting object errors. any ideas?


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 3:20 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 7:51 am
Posts: 208
I've tried to register an account and there was no problem with creating an account.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 7:14 pm 
I still can't sign up for some reason due to object errors. Everytime i load the page i get the little yellow sign in the bottom corner saying there are errors. If i pm you the details including website and address, do you think you could input the details for me? then ill get the confirmation email and can take it from there?
let me know. x


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 4:03 am 
Support Tech
Support Tech

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 4:16 am
Posts: 319
I do not think that will be possible. Try to clear your browser's cache and cookies and see if it will help.

_________________
Bob
{email: "support at freehostia dot com}
http://www.freehostia.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 8:04 am 
I've tried on two different computers now after clearing both my cookies and my cache. I dont understand why it wont sign me up :(


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 9:21 am 
I'm getting a new error now........

I dont understand because my domain only contains letters and also i have removed the http and the www so its just myname.co.uk
do you guys not accept co.uk?

Image


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 2:09 pm 
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 12:18 am
Posts: 521
if you want a .co.uk you will have to register it later. For now you will need to enter

myname

and you will get


myname.freehostia.com

_________________
http://www.mjmclocks.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 8:39 pm 
It is already registered, i clicked domain already exists(the middle button)and this error still occured.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:56 pm 
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 12:18 am
Posts: 521
what i would suggest doing is registering without the .co.uk and then add it in the control panel afterwards

_________________
http://www.mjmclocks.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 1:52 pm 
hi there,

I got error message, too.
14: An error has occured while processing your order. Please try again in a few minutes.
what is the problem?


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:43 pm 
Support Tech
Support Tech

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:27 am
Posts: 933
There was a problem with the system, but it's solved now. Please try again to sign up.

_________________
Andy
ModeratorsTeam
Freehostia.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Moderators: Moderators, Support Team

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Hosting | Domains | Servers | Extras | Order | Support | Contacts | FreeHostia © 2011